New additions in bold; all venues listed are in the Links section — click a club name for more info about a given show.

August

Wed 8/8 Susto – Off Broadway

Thur 8/9 Kinky Friedman “Circus of Life Tour” – Off Broadway

Sat 8/11 Ian Fisher/David Beeman Double Album Release Show – Off Broadway

Sun 8/12 Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Los Lobos with Greyhounds – Chesterfield Amphitheatre

Tues 8/14 Sammy Brue – Old Rock House

Wed 8/15 Aaron Lee Tasjan – Off Broadway

Fri 8/17 Natalie Prass with Sam Evian – Duck Room

Sat 8/18 Falling Fences with Meramec Valley Girl – Delmar Hall

Sun 8/19 Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper – Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

Sun 8/19 Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears – Duck Room

Tue 8/21 Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express – Off Broadway

Wed 8/22 River Whyless – Duck Room

Thurs 8/23 Matthew Ryan – Off Broadway

Thur 8/23 An Under Cover Weekend 12: Night One – A Tribute To The 80s

Fri 8/24 An Under Cover Weekend 12: Night Two – A Tribute To The 90s

Fri 8/24 Eilen Jewell – Off Broadway

Fri 8/24 Shelby Lynne – Ready Room

Sat 8/25 An Under Cover Weekend 12: Night Three – A Tribute To The 00s

Sat 8/25 Wolf Parade – Off Broadway

Tue 8/28 Kid Congo & Pink Monkey Birds – Off Broadway

Wed 8/29 Sawyer Frederick with special guest Beth Bombara – Off Broad

Fri 8/31 Jimmie Dale Gilmore and Dave Alvin – Off Broadway

Fri 8/31 X – Delmar Hall

September

Wed 9/5 Dumpstaphunk with Tropidelic – Delmar Hall

Thu 9/6 Culture Club and the B-52s w/ Tom Bailey of Thompson Twins

Thu 9/6 Junior Brown – Old Rock House

Sun 9/9 Shinyribs with the Cordovas – Off Broadway

Tues 9/11 Ryley Walker – Off Broadway

Tues 9/11 Greg Laswell – Old Rock House

Fri 9/14 JD McPherson (and his band) – Off Broadway

Fri 9/14 Big Sam’s Funky Nation – Old Rock House

Sat 9/15 Alejandro Escovedo – Delmar Hall

Sat 9/15 Hannah Aldridge – Stage at KDHX

Sun 9/16 Beck – Fox Theatre

Mon 9/17 Yo La Tengo – Delmar Hall

Thur 9/20 The Record Company with Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear – Pageant

Fri 9/21 Lord Huron with Cut Worms – Pageant

Fri 9/21 Saintseneca – Off Broadway

Sun 9/23 Sunflower Bean – Duck Room

Mon 9/24 Courtney Marie Andrews – Off Broadway

Tues 9/25 Diet Cig – Off Broadway

Wed 9/26 Parker Millsap – Old Rock House

Thurs 9/27 Car Seat Headrest with Naked Giants – Delmar Hall

Fri 9/28 Foxing with Kississippi, Ratboys – Delmar Hall

Sat 9/29 IDLES – Duck Room

Sun 9/30 Screaming Females with Kitten Forever – Off Broadway

Sun 9/30 Shakey Graves with The Wild Reeds – Pageant

October

Mon 10/1 Sting, Shaggy – Pageant

Wed 10/3 Iron & Wine – Pageant

Wed 10/3 Murder by Death – Old Rock House

Thurs 10/4 Billy Strings – Old Rock House

Sat 10/6 Café Tacvba with Ruen Brothers – Delmar Hall

Fri 10/5 Ray Wylie Hubbard w/ Dalton Domino – Off Broadway

Tues 10/9 Hippo Campus with The Districts – Pageant

Wed 10/10 Blitzen Trapper – Duck Room

Thurs 10/11 Trampled By Turtles with The Infamous Stringdusters – Pageant

Thurs 10/11 Amy Helm – Old Rock House

Wed 10/17 Steven Page Trio with Wesley Stace (aka John Wesley Harding) – Delmar Hall

Sat 10/20 Kieran Kane and Rayna Gellert – The Stage at KDHX

Thurs 10/25 Los Straitjackets – Off Broadway

Fri 10/26 Bruce Cockburn – Delmar Hall

Tue 10/30 Elton John – Scottrade Center

Wed 10/31 Black Lips with Surfbort, Rod Hamdallah – Duck Room

November

Thurs 11/1 Porches and Girlpool – Ready Room

Fri 11/2 Bettye LaVette – Delmar Hall

Tues 11/6 El Ten Eleven – Ready Room

Sat 11/10 Great Lake Swimmers – Off Broadway

Sat 11/10 Roky Erickson – Duck Room

Thur 11/15 Of Montreal – Ready Room

Fri 11/16 Marc Broussard – Old Rock House

Sat 11/17 Turnpike Troubadours – Pageant

Sat 11/17 Lucero Night One w/ Strand of Oaks – Off Broadway

Sun 11/18 Lucero Night Two w/ Strand of Oaks – Off Broadway

Wed 11/21 Elvis Costello & The Imposters – Peabody Opera House

Sun 11/25 The Buttertones – Off Broadway

December

Tues 12/4 Allen Stone with Nick Waterhouse – Delmar Hall

Tues 12/11 Hot Tuna Acoustic – Delmar Hall

Advertisements