New additions in bold; all venues listed are in the Links section — click a club name for more info about a given show.

August

Thu 8/28 KISS and Def Leppard – Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Thu 8/29 Old Salt Union – Old Rock House

Thu 8/29 Bob Weir and Ratdog – Fabulous Fox

Sat 8/30 Islands – Firebird

Sat 8/30 John D Hale Band – Old Rock House

September

Tue 9/2 The Breeders – Off Broadway

Wed 9/3 Bishop Allen – Firebird

Wed 9/3 Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires – Off Broadway

Thu 9/4 Chris Knight – Off Broadway

Fri 9/5 Joyce Manor – Firebird

Sat 9/6 & Sun 9/7 Loufest – Forest Park

Sat 9/6 Tom Russell – Off Broadway

Sat 9/6 Steeldrivers (Early Show) – Old Rock House

Sat 9/6 Orgone – Old Rock House

Wed 9/10 Kid Congo Powers & The Pink Monkey Birds w/ Little Big Bangs – Off Broadway

Thu 9/11 Sam Bush – Old Rock House

Thu 9/11 The Mastersons – The Stage @ KDHX

Fri 9/12 Mighty Mighty Bosstones – Pageant

Fri 9/12 The Afghan Whigs – Ready Room

Fri 9/12 Pokey Lafarge – Old Rock House

Fri 9/12 Pujol – Off Broadway

Sat 9/13 Eric Church w/ Dwight Yoakam – Scottrade Center

Sat 9/13 Futurebirds – Gramophone

Sat 9/13 Ian Fisher & the Present – 7″ Vinyl EP Release w/ The Reverend John DeLore, Yankee Racers – Off Broadway

Sat 9/13 Steve Dawson’s Funeral Bonsai Wedding w/ Cave States – The Stage at KDHX

Sun 9/14 Tobacco – Off Broadway

Sun 9/14 Monophonics – Old Rock House

Mon 9/15 Black Lips and King Khan & BBQ Show – Ready Room

Mon 9/15 S Carey w/ Dots Not Feathers – Off Broadway

Tue 9/16 Yacht – Plush

Wed 9/17 Iron & Wine – Pageant

Wed 9/17 Janiva Magness – Old Rock House

Thu 9/18 Social Distortion w/ The Whigs – Pageant

Thu 9/18 Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers – Duck Room

Thu 9/18 Black Prairie – Off Broadway

Thu 9/18 Tennis – Ready Room

Fri 9/19 Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers – Kelly House Concerts

Fri 9/19 Shabazz Palaces – Firebird

Fri 9/19 Bob Mould Band – Old Rock House

Fri 9/19 An Evening with Mary Gauthier and Sam Baker – Off Broadway

Sat 9/20 Tower of Song: A Tribute to Leonard Cohen and 80th Birthday Party (Featuring: Brothers Lazaroff, Cave States, Cree Rider Family Band, Genevieve, Indian Blanket, The Jenny Kavanaugh Band, Rough Shop and T&A (Tom Hall and Alice Spencer)) – Off Broadway

Sat 9/20 Spoon – Pageant

Sat 9/20 Lee Fields and the Expressions – 2720 Cherokee

Tue 9/23 Apache Relay – Gramophone

Tue 9/23 Sebadoh – Off Broadway

Wed 9/24 Living Colour – Duck Room

Wed 9/24 A Great Big Pile of Leaves – Firebird

Thu 9/25 Will Hoge – Off Broadway

Fri 9/26 John Prine w/ Amanda Shires – Touhill Performing Arts Center

Fri 9/26 Astronautilus w/Sarah Jaffe- Duck Room

Fri 9/26 Jon Hardy and the Public w/ Middle Class Fashion – Off Broadway

Fri 9/26 & Sat 9/27 – An Undercover Weekend 8 – Firebird

Sat 9/27 New Riders of the Purple Sage – Wildwood Springs Lodge (Steelville, MO)

Tue 9/30 The Cave Singers – Gramophone

October

Wed 10/1 Slaid Cleaves (Seated Show) – Off Broadway

Wed 10/1 Polica – Old Rock House

Wed 10/1 Matisyahu w/ Radical Something – Pageant

Wed 10/1 Moot Davis – Plush

Thu 10/2 Greensky Bluegrass – Old Rock House

Fri 10/3 Pearl Jam – Scottrade Center

Fri 10/3 Bahamas w/Basia Bulat – Duck Room

Fri 10/3 Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives – Sheldon

Fri 10/3 Ringo Starr and his All Starr Band – Fox

Fri 10/3 Bruiser Queen CD Release Party – Off Broadway

Sat 10/4 Pomplamoose – Firebird

Sat 10/4 Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela – Sheldon

Sat 10/4 Barrence Whitfield and The Savages – Off Broadway

Sat 10/4 Robin Trower – Pageant

Sat 10/4 Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela – Sheldon

Sun 10/5 J Mascis w/ Kevin Drew (of Broken Social Scene) – Off Broadway

Sun 10/5 Wood Brothers – Old Rock House

Mon 10/6 Ausmuteants – Melt

Mon 10/6 Mirah w/ Death Vessel – Off Broadway

Tue 10/7 Tune-Yards – Ready Room

Tue 10/7 St. Lucia – Firebird

Wed 10/8 George Thorogood and the Destroyers – Pageant

Wed 10/8 Mike Doughty – Duck Room

Thu 10/9 Lucius – Off Broadway

Sat 10/11 Chick Corea – Sheldon

Sun 10/12 War on Drugs – Ready Room

Sun 10/12 Dailey & Vincent (2:00 PM) – Meramec Music Theater (Steelville, MO)

Sun 10/12 The Rural Alberta Advantage – Firebird

Sun 10/12 Ages and Ages – Off Broadway

Tue 10/14 Charli XCX – Ready Room

Tue 10/14 Stanley Clarke Band – Pageant

Wed 10/15 Temples w/ The Districts – Old Rock House

Wed 10/15 O’Death – The Demo

Wed 10/15 Sharon Van Etten w/ Tiny Ruins – Luminary

Thu 10/16 Jason Mraz – Peabody Opera House

Thu 10/16 Los Lobos – Morris University Center Meridian Ballroom at SIUE

Thu 10/16 The Jayhawks – Ready Room

Fri 10/17 Los Straightjackets w/ Deke Dickerson – Off Broadway

Fri 10/17 250 Years of St. Louis Music featuring Denise Thimes, Peter Martin, Kim Massie, Billy Peek, Alarm Will Sound and more – Sheldon

Sat 10/18 Dennis DeYoung – Family Arena

Sat 10/18 Shonen Knife – Firebird

Sat 10/18 Allen Stone – Ready Room

Sun 10/19 Carolina Chocolate Drops – Off Broadway

Sun 10/19 Ryan Adams – Peabody Opera House

Mon 10/20 Carbon Leaf – Old Rock House

Mon 10/20 Willie Watson – Sheldon Ballroom

Tue 10/21 and Wed 10/22 Widespread Panic – Peabody

Tue 10/21 Meat Puppets w/ Cass McCombs – Duck Room

Fri 10/24 & Sat 10/25 America – Wildwood Springs Lodge (Steelville, MO)

Fri 10/24 This Will Destroy You w/ Future Death, Silent Land Time Machine – Firebird

Sat 10/25 Ani DiFranco – Pageant

Sat 10/25 Jay Nash – Off Broadway

Sun 10/26 We Were Promised Jetpacks – Old Rock House

Mon 10/27 Mutual Benefit – Luminary

Tue 10/28 Bassnectar – Pageant

Wed 10/29 St. Paul and the Broken Bones – Ready Room

November

Sun 11/2 SpokFrevoOrquestra – Sheldon

Mon 11/3 Har Mar Superstar – Firebird

Wed 11/5 Primus & the Chocolate Factory – Peabody

Fri 11/7 The Wailin’ Jennys – Sheldon

Sat 11/8 Devon Allman – Gramophone

Sat 11/8 Quintron and Miss Pussycat – Firebird

Mon 11/10 New Pornographers w/ Pains of Being Pure at Heart – Pageant

Tue 11/11 Natural Child – Off Broadway

Thu 11/13 Better Than Ezra – Pageant

Thu 11/13 Lily & Madaleine – Off Broadway

Tue 11/18 Horse Feathers – Firebird

Tue 11/18 Stars with Hey Rosetta! – Old Rock House

Wed 11/19 My Brightest Diamond – Old Rock House

Wed 11/19 Sarah Borges – Off Broadway

Thu 11/20 Rosanne Cash – Sheldon

Fri 11/21 Adrian Belew Power Trio – Old Rock House

Sun 11/23 The Mavericks – Pageant

Fri 11/28 Ha Ha Tonka – Off Broadway

Sat 11/29 The Bottle Rockets – Off Broadway

December

Thu 12/4 Brian Owens Motown Christmas – Sheldon

Tue 12/9 Black Keys w/ St. Vincent – Scottrade Center

Sat 12/13 Go Tell It On The Mountain: The Blind Boys of Alabama Christmas Show

with Ruthie Foster – Sheldon