New additions in bold; all venues listed are in the Links section — click a club name for more info about a given show.

September

Mon 9/15 Black Lips and King Khan & BBQ Show – Ready Room

Mon 9/15 S Carey w/ Dots Not Feathers – Off Broadway

Tue 9/16 Yacht – Plush

Wed 9/17 Iron & Wine – Pageant

Wed 9/17 Janiva Magness – Old Rock House

Thu 9/18 Social Distortion w/ The Whigs – Pageant

Thu 9/18 Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers – Duck Room

Thu 9/18 Black Prairie – Off Broadway

Thu 9/18 Tennis – Ready Room

Fri 9/19 Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers – Kelly House Concerts

Fri 9/19 Shabazz Palaces – Firebird

Fri 9/19 Bob Mould Band – Old Rock House

Fri 9/19 An Evening with Mary Gauthier and Sam Baker – Off Broadway

Fri 9/19 Nothing Shocking: Music of Jane’s Addiction – Ready Room

Sat 9/20 Tower of Song: A Tribute to Leonard Cohen and 80th Birthday Party (Featuring: Brothers Lazaroff, Cave States, Cree Rider Family Band, Genevieve, Indian Blanket, The Jenny Kavanaugh Band, Rough Shop and T&A (Tom Hall and Alice Spencer)) – Off Broadway

Sat 9/20 Spoon – Pageant

Sat 9/20 Lee Fields and the Expressions – 2720 Cherokee

Sun 9/21 Laura Cantrell – Bottleworks

Sun 9/21 The Fixx – Duck Room

Tue 9/23 Apache Relay – Gramophone

Tue 9/23 Sebadoh – Off Broadway

Wed 9/24 Living Colour – Duck Room

Wed 9/24 A Great Big Pile of Leaves – Firebird

Thu 9/25 Will Hoge – Off Broadway

Fri 9/26 John Prine w/ Amanda Shires – Touhill Performing Arts Center

Fri 9/26 Astronautilus w/Sarah Jaffe- Duck Room

Fri 9/26 Jon Hardy and the Public w/ Middle Class Fashion – Off Broadway

Fri 9/26 & Sat 9/27 – An Undercover Weekend 8 – Firebird

Fri 9/26 Blues Traveler – Ballpark Village

Fri 9/26 Folk & Roots Festival featuring Sarah Jarosz, Betse Ellis and Blue Canyon Boys – The Sheldon Ballroom

Sat 9/27 Folk & Roots Festival featuring Riley Baugus, Foghorn Stringband and the 23 String Band – The Sheldon

Sat 9/27 Eli Young Band – Ballpark Village

Sat 9/27 New Riders of the Purple Sage – Wildwood Springs Lodge (Steelville, MO)

Sat 9/27 Dirty 30s – Off Broadway

Sun 9/28 The Ataris (Acoustic) – The Demo

Sun 9/28 Luke Winslow-King with the Rum Drum Ramblers – Off Broadway

Sun 9/28 Desert Noises – Duck Room

Mon 9/29 Brett Dennan – Old Rock House

Tue 9/30 The Cave Singers – Gramophone

October

Wed 10/1 Slaid Cleaves (Seated Show) – Off Broadway

Wed 10/1 Polica – Old Rock House

Wed 10/1 Matisyahu w/ Radical Something – Pageant

Wed 10/1 Moot Davis – Plush

Wed 10/1 Bass Drum of Death – The Demo

Thu 10/2 Greensky Bluegrass – Old Rock House

Thu 10/2 Miniature Tigers – The Demo

Thu 10/2 Oil Boom, Son of Stan and Union Rags – Firebird

Fri 10/3 Pearl Jam – Scottrade Center

Fri 10/3 Bahamas w/Basia Bulat – Duck Room

Fri 10/3 Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives – Sheldon

Fri 10/3 Ringo Starr and his All Starr Band – Fox

Fri 10/3 Bruiser Queen’s Sweet Static LP release party with Josh Berwanger, Pretty Little Empire – Off Broadway

Fri 10/3 Bruiser Queen CD Release Party – Off Broadway

Sat 10/4 Pomplamoose – Firebird

Sat 10/4 Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela – Sheldon

Sat 10/4 Barrence Whitfield and The Savages – Off Broadway

Sat 10/4 Robin Trower – Pageant

Sat 10/4 Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela – Sheldon

Sun 10/5 J Mascis w/ Luluc – Off Broadway

Sun 10/5 Tom Hall & Alice Spencer – Focal Point

Sun 10/5 Wood Brothers – Old Rock House

Mon 10/6 Ausmuteants – Melt

Mon 10/6 Mirah w/ Death Vessel – Off Broadway

Tue 10/7 Tune-Yards – Ready Room

Tue 10/7 St. Lucia – Firebird

Tue 10/7 Wampire – The Demo

Tue 10/7 J Roddy Walston and the Business – Plush

Wed 10/8 George Thorogood and the Destroyers – Pageant

Wed 10/8 Mike Doughty – Duck Room

Thu 10/9 Lucius – Off Broadway

Thu 10/9 Paul Collins Beat – The Demo

Thu 10/9 The Rebirth Brass Band with Big Chief – Gramophone

Thu 10/9 Ingrid Michaelson w/ Neulore – Pageant

Fri 10/10 Jack Grelle Record Release Show w/ Rum Drum Ramblers, The Hobosexuals, Bobby Stevens – Off Broadway

Fri 10/10 Rev Peyton’s Big Damn Band with Hillbenders – Gramophone

Sat 10/11 Chick Corea – Sheldon

Sat 10/11 Water Liars w/ Yankee Racers – Off Broadway

Sun 10/12 War on Drugs – Ready Room

Sun 10/12 Dailey & Vincent (2:00 PM) – Meramec Music Theater (Steelville, MO)

Sun 10/12 The Rural Alberta Advantage – Firebird

Sun 10/12 Ages and Ages – Off Broadway

Mon 10/13 Whiskey Shivers – Off Broadway

Mon 10/13 Sons of Bill w/ Israel Nash – Duck Room

Tue 10/14 Charli XCX – Ready Room

Tue 10/14 Stanley Clarke Band – Pageant

Wed 10/15 Temples w/ The Districts – Old Rock House

Wed 10/15 O’Death – The Demo

Wed 10/15 Sharon Van Etten w/ Tiny Ruins – Luminary

Thu 10/16 Jason Mraz – Peabody Opera House

Thu 10/16 Los Lobos – Morris University Center Meridian Ballroom at SIUE

Fri 10/17 The Jayhawks – Ready Room

Fri 10/17 Los Straightjackets w/ Deke Dickerson – Off Broadway

Fri 10/17 250 Years of St. Louis Music featuring Denise Thimes, Peter Martin, Kim Massie, Billy Peek, Alarm Will Sound and more – Sheldon

Sat 10/18 Dennis DeYoung – Family Arena

Sat 10/18 Shonen Knife – Firebird

Sat 10/18 Allen Stone – Ready Room

Sun 10/19 Carolina Chocolate Drops – Off Broadway

Sun 10/19 Ryan Adams – Peabody Opera House

Sun 10/19 Little Dragon – Ready Room

Sun 10/19 Vacationer – The Demo

Mon 10/20 Carbon Leaf – Old Rock House

Mon 10/20 Willie Watson – Sheldon Ballroom

Mon 10/20 Mama Rosin w/ The Loot Rock Gang, The Southwest Watson Sweethearts – Off Broadway

Tue 10/21 and Wed 10/22 Widespread Panic – Peabody

Tue 10/21 Meat Puppets w/ Cass McCombs – Duck Room

Tue 10/21 David Bazan – Old Rock House

Tue 10/21 Bruce Hornsby – Sheldon

Thu 10/23 Maps for Travelers – The Demo

Thu 10/23 Micky and The Motorcars – Off Broadway

Thu 10/23 Ruthie Foster and Luther Dickinson – Old Rock House

Fri 10/24 & Sat 10/25 America – Wildwood Springs Lodge (Steelville, MO)

Fri 10/24 This Will Destroy You w/ Future Death, Silent Land Time Machine – Firebird

Sat 10/25 Ani DiFranco – Pageant

Sat 10/25 Jay Nash – Off Broadway

Sun 10/26 We Were Promised Jetpacks – Old Rock House

Mon 10/27 Mutual Benefit – Luminary

Mon 10/27 Tristen – Off Broadway

Tue 10/28 Bassnectar – Pageant

Wed 10/29 St. Paul and the Broken Bones – Ready Room

Wed 10/29 Busdriver – The Demo

Fri 10/31 Whitey Morgan and the 78’s – Gramophone

Fri 10/31 Avi Buffalo – Old Rock House

November

Sun 11/2 SpokFrevoOrquestra – Sheldon

Mon 11/3 Har Mar Superstar – Firebird

Wed 11/5 Primus & the Chocolate Factory – Peabody

Wed 11/5 Hoodie Allen – Pageant

Fri 11/7 The Wailin’ Jennys – Sheldon

Sat 11/8 Devon Allman – Gramophone

Sat 11/8 Lucinda Williams – Pageant

Sat 11/8 Quintron and Miss Pussycat – Firebird

Sat 11/8 Chicago Farmer – The Demo

Mon 11/10 New Pornographers w/ Pains of Being Pure at Heart – Pageant

Tue 11/11 Natural Child – Off Broadway

Wed 11/12 Bluegrass Ball w/ The Travelin’ McCourys & The Jeff Austin Band (formerly of Yonder Mountain String Band) – Old Rock House

Thu 11/13 Better Than Ezra – Pageant

Thu 11/13 Lily & Madaleine – Off Broadway

Fri 11/14 Mr. Gnome – Firebird

Sat 11/15 Ben Bedford

Tue 11/18 Horse Feathers – Firebird

Tue 11/18 Stars with Hey Rosetta! – Old Rock House

Wed 11/19 My Brightest Diamond – Old Rock House

Wed 11/19 Sarah Borges w/ Girls Guns Glory – Off Broadway

Thu 11/20 Rosanne Cash – Sheldon

Thu 11/20 Sallie Ford with Crooked Fingers And the Kids – Off Broadway

Fri 11/21 Adrian Belew Power Trio – Old Rock House

Sat 11/22 Kentucky Knife Fight’s Final Show w/ Whiskey Folk, Christian Lee Hutson – Off Broadway

Sun 11/23 The Mavericks – Pageant

Fri 11/28 Ha Ha Tonka w/ John Henry, Bo And The Locomotive – Off Broadway

Sat 11/29 The Bottle Rockets – Off Broadway

December

Thu 12/4 Brian Owens Motown Christmas – Sheldon

Fri 12/5 Switchback – Focal Point

Tue 12/9 Black Keys w/ St. Vincent – Scottrade Center

Fri 12/12 Brooks Williams – Focal Point

Sat 12/13 Go Tell It On The Mountain: The Blind Boys of Alabama Christmas Show with Ruthie Foster – Sheldon

January

Sat 1/17 Railroad Earth – Pageant